uTRAC Privacy Policy

Beretangia Limited (trading as uTRAC) ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with the uTRAC Software Terms of Service and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003, & GDPR, the data controller/processor is Beretangia Limited (trading as uTRAC), a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company number 492253 whose registered office is at 24A Lower Abbey Street, Dublin 1, County Dublin, Ireland.

This section of our privacy policy refers specifically to the commercial website, utraconline.com, and not our privacy policy for use of the uTRAC Workforce Management Software. Please contact privacy@utraconline.com for more information on how to opt-out of visitor tracking on this website.

Visitor Information We May Collect

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site.
  • Demographic Information eg. age, gender, interests.
  • Device Information eg. operating system and browser type.
  • If any person contacts us via our site, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask visitors to our site to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although there is no obligation to complete those surveys.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, content interactions, weblogs and other communication data.

IP Addresses

Website analytical tools used by uTRAC anonymize IP addresses allowing us to analyse relevant visitor data while masking the identity of the visitor.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Visitors may deny the use of websites saving cookie information within their browser's security settings.

Third Party Cookie Tracking

You can find more information about the individual analytical services we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Service

Type

Purpose

Google Analytics

Visitor Information

We use Google Analytics to monitor visitor information, traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the US, and neither uTRAC or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

These cookies enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to the site, to track the pages that you visit during your session, and tailor search and display advertisements.

Opt-Out of Google Analytics Tracking
How to Opt-Out of Google Advertising

Mouseflow

Visitor Behaviour

We use Mouseflow to monitor visitor behavior on this website such as referrer URL, page visits, clicks, mouse movements, hovers and scrolling.

Mouseflow stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the EU/EEA, and neither uTRAC or Mouseflow associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information. Mouseflow does not record any actions input into forms hosted on the uTRAC website.

Opt-Out of Mouseflow Tracking

Wistia

Content Interaction

We use Wistia to monitor the interaction with video content embedded on our website, such as play duration, skips etc.

Wistia stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the EU/EEA, and neither uTRAC or Wistia associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

Wistia Privacy Policy

All visitor data is deleted every 6 months where there is no legitimate requirement to hold that data. Please contact privacy@utraconline.com for more information on how to opt-out of visitor tracking on this website.

Communications

Individuals that contact uTRAC via our proprietary domains (utraconline.com, utrac.online, utrac.email etc.) do so at their own discretion and any personal details are shared at their own risk. Every effort has been made, to keep personal data shared through electronic communications private and secure until a time it is no longer required and has no legitimate use, as detailed in the 2018 GDPR Legislation.

This website's owners, uTRAC, and their employees may use submitted information to provide assistance with queries about our products that may have been submitted. This includes forwarding any updates included in our newsletter program that visitors/users have opted-in to (read below).

Third Party Communication Services

uTRAC uses third party communication tools for the purposes of interacting with individuals that have contacted us via our proprietary domains. uTRAC's internal data policies ensure all third parties adhere to the strictest form of data privacy and can adequately provide regulatory compliance to our business.

Service

Type

Purpose

G Suite

Email

G Suite is part of the Google Cloud suite for businesses. We use G Suite to manage emails sent to/from uTRAC personnel.

Google Cloud Privacy Details

Salesforce

CRM

We use Salesforce to capture personal data input into forms embedded throughout this website, such as contact requests and trial sign-ups.

Salesforce stores this information within the EU/EEA and does not capture IP addresses with any form captures. uTRAC will not communicate with any individual that fills our forms without expressed consent and individuals may opt-out of any communications sent by uTRAC.

Salesforce Privacy Details

Intercom

Instant Messaging

We use Intercom to communicate with visitors to our website and users of the uTRAC workforce management software. Individuals may choose to interact with our sales and support teams via the Intercom instant messaging widget located on various uTRAC websites.

Visitors that provide email addresses will automatically receive email communications related to their queries and can opt-out of these communications should they wish.

Intercom Privacy Details

Zendesk

Support

We use Zendesk to capture contact information, sent to our various helpdesk email accounts (support@utraconline.com, support@utrac.online etc.) and input into forms embedded throughout this website and the https://utraconline.zendesk.com Help site, such as contact requests and trial sign-ups.

Zendesk stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the EU/EEA, and neither uTRAC or Intercom associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information that is provided.

Zendesk Privacy Details

Mailchimp

Marketing

uTRAC uses Mailchimp to manage our newsletter program used to update subscribers about products and services supplied by our business. Only opted-in subscribers will receive newsletter communications and may easily opt-out of future communications.

Mailchimp Privacy Details

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Companies Acts, 1963.

uTRAC will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the event ...

  • ... that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • ... that Beretangia Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • ... that are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Beretangia Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to Your Data

uTRAC will adhere to legitimate requests to disclose and erase your personal data. Requests can be made via privacy@utraconline.com.

Where We Store Your Data

uTRAC endeavours to store all data provided by website visitors from the EU/EEA region within the EU. Any third-party data processors used by uTRAC that transfer visitor data outside of the EU can do so lawfully by relying on binding corporate rules, Privacy Shield certifications, or standard contractual clauses.

This section of our privacy policy refers specifically to personal data held by uTRAC in its provision of software and services. For the purposes of this document, uTRAC software carries two different types of personal data;

  • User Data
  • Employee Data

User Data We Control

  • Contact information - eg. name, address email, phone number.
  • Communication logs - emails, instant messages.
  • Payment details - card or payment details used to pay for monthly subscription*.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, content interactions, weblogs and other communication data.

*uTRAC does not hold any credit/debit card details used for processing online subscription payments. These payments are processed through Stripe.

Cookies

Our software uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our software. This provides us with vital information that helps us to improve our services.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Users may deny the use of websites saving cookie information within their browser's security settings but may have a diminished experience.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, and to improve it for example, by ensuring that they are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record visitor information and the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.
uTRAC Apps

As part of the uTRAC service, users may download mobile apps to their android or apple device via the Google Play or iTunes app stores. uTRAC adheres to privacy policies outlined in the respected app marketplaces. Users should be aware of the individual app store polices when downloading apps.

Apple Privacy Policy
Google Play T&Cs

User Communications

Users that contact uTRAC via our proprietary domains (utraconline.com, utrac.online, utrac.email etc.) do so at their own discretion and any personal details are shared at their own risk. Every effort has been made, to keep personal data shared through electronic communications private and secure until a time it is no longer required and has no legitimate use, as detailed in the 2018 GDPR Legislation.

uTRAC, and their employees may use submitted information to provide assistance with queries about our products that may have been submitted. This includes forwarding any updates included in our newsletter program that visitors/users have opted-in to (read below).

Third Party Communication Services

uTRAC uses third party communication tools for the purposes of interacting with users and other individuals that have contacted us via our proprietary domains. uTRAC's internal data policies ensure all third parties adhere to the strictest form of data privacy and can adequately provide regulatory compliance to our business.

Service

Type

Purpose

G Suite

Email

G Suite is part of the Google Cloud suite for businesses. We use G Suite to manage emails sent to/from uTRAC personnel.

Google Cloud Privacy Details

Salesforce

CRM

We use Salesforce to capture personal data input into forms embedded throughout this website, such as contact requests and trial sign-ups.

Salesforce stores this information within the EU/EEA and does not capture IP addresses with any form captures. uTRAC will not communicate with any individual that fills our forms without expressed consent and individuals may opt-out of any communications sent by uTRAC.

Salesforce Privacy Details

Intercom

Instant Messaging

We use Intercom to communicate with visitors to our website and users of the uTRAC workforce management software. Individuals may choose to interact with our sales and support teams via the Intercom instant messaging widget located on various uTRAC websites.

Visitors that provide email addresses will automatically receive email communications related to their queries and can opt-out of these communications should they wish.

Intercom Privacy Details

Zendesk

Support

We use Zendesk to capture contact information, sent to our various helpdesk email accounts (support@utraconline.com, support@utrac.online etc.) and input into forms embedded throughout this website and the https://utraconline.zendesk.com Help site, such as contact requests and trial sign-ups.

Zendesk stores IP address anonymously on its servers in the EU/EEA, and neither uTRAC or Intercom associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information that is provided.

Zendesk Privacy Details

Mailgun

Mail Server

uTRAC uses Mailgun to manage all outgoing email communications from the uTRAC software. Users may contact us to discuss options for using their own mail server to handle outgoing emails.

Mailgun Privacy Details

Disclosure of User Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Companies Acts, 1963.

uTRAC will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the event ...

  • ... that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • ... that Beretangia Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • ... that are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Beretangia Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Access to Your Data

uTRAC will adhere to legitimate requests to disclose and erase your personal data. Requests can be made via privacy@utraconline.com.

Where We Store Your Data

uTRAC endeavours to hold all user data within the EU. However, US user data is hosted within the United States. Any transfer of user data outside of the stated regions in order to provide obligations outlined in the customer's terms of service with uTRAC will be done so lawfully.

More Info

Email Newsletter

uTRAC operates an email newsletter program used to update subscribers about products and services supplied by our business. Individuals can subscribe through various forms located throughout this website. Newsletters sent by uTRAC may contain tracking facilities to monitor interactions such as bounces, opens, clicks, forwards, and unsubscribes, to refine future newsletters and send more relevant content.

All newsletter communications adhere to anti-spam and email marketing practices required by the Data Protection Acts 1988, 2003, & GDPR legislation. Only opted-in subscribers will receive newsletter communications and may easily opt-out of future communications.

External Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Social Media

Communications, engagement, and actions taken by uTRAC and its employees are custom uTRAC's internal Privacy Policies, and to the Terms & Conditions held by each respective social media platform. uTRAC will never ask for any personal information to be shared through its various social media channels and recommend that all communications related to personal information are directed through its primary phone, email, and helpdesk channels.

uTRAC may utilize social share buttons throughout its various websites to help share web-content through various social media channels. Any content shared from uTRAC websites are done so at the user's discretion.

Twitter T&Cs
Facebook T&Cs
LinkedIn T&Cs
Pinterest T&Cs
Youtube T&Cs

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Privacy Related Queries

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@utraconline.com.

Further Information

General Data Protection Regulation, 2018
Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations, 2003
Data Protection Act, 1998